English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
atomizer [correct]
DEF: A device that produces a mechanical subdivision of a bulk liquid, as by spraying, sprinkling, misting, or nebulizing.
OBS: The pulverizer refers to a device for breaking down solid lumps rather than liquid (see LASTE, 1978, p. 1292) even if for some authors, in certain fields, the term is synonymous with atomizer.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
atomiseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à disperser finement des liquides, solutions ou suspensions.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
atomizador [correct, masculine noun]