English (Translation (General); Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
weakness
CONT: Over the last two years manufacturers - and even some retailers - have had to swallow a painful squeeze on their margins because of surging raw material costs. And though the weakness of domestic demand has left them unable to pass these on to customers so far, they may try if there is a firm upturn in consumer spending.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
atonie [feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours des deux dernières années, les industriels, et même certains détaillants, ont vu leurs marges fortement réduites par la flambée des cours des matières premières. Et, bien que l'atonie de la demande intérieure ne leur ait pas encore permis de répercuter ces hausses de coûts sur les consommateurs, ils pourraient tenter de le faire si la reprise des dépenses de consommation gagne en vigueur.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades); Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
atonía [feminine noun]