English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
adenosine triphosphatase [correct]; ATPase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme of the hydrolase class that catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP [adenosine triphosphate] to ADP [adenosine diphosphate].
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
adénosine triphosphatase [correct, feminine noun]; ATPase [correct, feminine noun]; adénosine-triphosphatase [correct, feminine noun]; ATPase [correct, feminine noun]; ATPase
DEF: Enzyme catalysant une réaction d'hydrolyse de la liaison anhydrique unissant les phosphates bêta et gamma de l'ATP [adénosine triphosphate].
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
adenosina trifosfatasa [correct, feminine noun]; ATPasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la hidrólisis del ATP para dar ADP y fósforo inorgánico.