English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
binding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assigning of a value or referent to an identifier; for example, the assigning of a value to a parameter, the assigning of an absolute address, virtual address, or device identifier to a symbolic address or label in a computer program.
DEF: The process of relating an identifier to another object in a program.
OBS: binding: term standardized by IEEE, CSA, and ISO/IEC.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
association [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à rattacher un identificateur à un autre objet de programme.
OBS: liaison; association : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
atribución [correct, feminine noun]