English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Types of Constructed Works; Architecture)
auditorium [correct]
DEF: A building or hall for speeches, concerts, etc.
CONT: An important branch of acoustics deals with the transmission of sound waves inside reverberant rooms, such as auditoriums, theaters, and concert halls.
OBS: plural: auditoria (CHAMB, 1973, vol. 1, p. 50) or auditoriums (AMERI, 1977, vol. 1, p. 116).
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Types de constructions; Architecture)
auditorium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salle de conférence, de concert, etc.; salle aménagée pour les auditeurs.
DEF: Salle d'audition publique.
OBS: pluriel : auditoria (Q930, 1977, p. 110) ou auditoriums.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Tipos de construcciones; Arquitectura)
auditorio [correct, masculine noun]