English (Space Physics)
solar aureole [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bright white region surrounding the solar disk due to near-forward scattering from atmospheric aerosols.
CONT: Direct solar measurements were used to measure atmospheric transmission and infer aerosol optical thickness and water vapor column abundance. Sky radiance of solar aureole (measurements around the solar disk) was used to estimate the aerosol size distribution.
OBS: solar aerole: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
auréole solaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Région blanche et lumineuse entourant le disque solaire due à la diffusion d'aérosols dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: auréole solaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial)
aureola solar [correct, feminine noun]