English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
advanced very high resolution radiometer [correct]; AVHRR [correct]
DEF: ... a passive multispectral scanner operating in both visible and near-IR spectral bands.
CONT: The AVHRR is a reflective optical assembly developed for space-based remote sensing of cloud cover and surface (land and sea) temperature.
OBS: advanced very high resolution radiometer; AVHRR: term and abbreviation reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco," with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
radiomètre perfectionné à très haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]; AVHRR [masculine noun]; radiomètre perfectionné à très haute précision [masculine noun]; AVHRR [masculine noun]; AVHRR; radiomètre de pointe à très haute résolution [masculine noun]; AVHRR [masculine noun]; AVHRR; radiomètre avancé à très haute résolution [masculine noun]; AVHRR [masculine noun]; AVHRR
CONT: Le Radiomètre Avancé à Très Haute Résolution (AVHRR) est un instrument imageur multi-spectral qui s'est montré précieux dans de nombreuses applications de toutes sortes dans le monde entier. AVHRR/3 est la dernière version embarquée à partir de NOAA-K sur les satellites américains et sur les satellites Metop d'EUMETSAT. Depuis ces satellites, il fournira une vue globale des nuages deux fois par jour, ainsi que de fréquentes images des surfaces terrestres et maritimes. C'est l'instrument standard pour la cartographie mondiale de la végétation à une résolution d'un km, et il observe aussi les températures de surface de la mer et l'étendue des glaces.
OBS: radiomètre perfectionné à très haute résolution; AVHRR : terme et abréviation reproduits de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
radiómetro perfeccionado de muy alta resolución [correct, masculine noun]; AVHRR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: radiómetro perfeccionado de muy alta resolución; AVHRR: término y abreviatura reproducidos del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.