English (Petrography)
bahamite [correct]
OBS: Other early formed intraclasts are the Bahama "grapestone" aggregates of Illing (1954), which are clusters of pellets that have become stuck together by incipient cementation shortly after deposition; these later undergo erosion and various degrees of abrasion ... Use of the term "bahamite" implies that one knows that the aggregates formed like the grapestone of Illing (1954), hence has a very restricted genetic meaning ... One can call an object an intraclast, then if detailed study shows that they have in fact formed like grapestone, it could be designated as the bahamite variety of intraclast ...
French (Pétrographie)
bahamite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcaire consolidé composé de sédiments semblables à ceux actuellement rencontrés aux Bahamas.
OBS: Les «ooïdes» englobent : [...] - les «bahamites» (pour mémoire) : enrobage cryptocristallin ou micritique autour du nucleus avec lamination concentrique très peu visible (mais ce caractère peut être originel ou secondaire, voir les séries évolutives).
Spanish (Petrografía)
bahamita [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre dado a las calizas granulares equivalentes a los depósitos actuales del interior de Bahamas Banks.