English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
beacon [correct]; marker
CONT: In many instances beacons are tall masonry structures built on headlands for recognition purposes. All beacons have some distinguishing mark: those on land are generally painted some distinctive color; while those on sandbanks, and so on, are surmounted by a topmark (globe, diamond, triangle, and so on). Sandbank beacons are very often steel masts sunk into sand.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
balise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Marque fixe ou flottante, en bois ou en métal, édifiée à terre ou sur des rochers en mer pour servir d'aide à la navigation et de repère.
OBS: Ces marques sont des tourelles, perches, échafaudages, surmontés d'un signal ou voyant. Les balises s'identifient par leur couleur, leur forme, le contour de leur voyant : cône, deux cônes accolés par la base ou le sommet, cylindre, croix, sphère, [...]
OBS: balise : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
baliza [feminine noun]