English (Road Transport)
balisage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The marking of a route by a system of dim beacon lights enabling vehicles to be driven at near day-time speed, under blackout conditions.
OBS: balisage: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport routier)
balisage de circulation routière [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Marquage d'un itinéraire à l'aide d'un système de feux atténués qui permet ainsi de conduire les véhicules en éclairage «black-out» sensiblement à la même vitesse qu'en plein jour.
OBS: balisage de circulation routière : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera)
balizamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Señalización de un itinerario mediante un sistema de luces atenuadas, que posibilitan a los vehículos en tránsito una velocidad similar a la que alcanza con la luz diurna, o con sus luces de "oscurecimiento".