English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany)
banana plantation [correct]
OBS: The fruit is grown and harvested in a labor-intensive process that involves an army of workers, lots of equipment, crop-dusting airplanes, foam cushions, string, bags, special cartons, refrigerated trucks and trains, and tons of pesticides. While production methods vary slightly from plantation to plantation, the basic operations ... remain the same ... Commercial banana plants grow from 15 to 30 feet in height and are grown in long rows on large irrigated plantations. Most bananas consumed in the United States are grown in the lowlands of Central and South America. The average banana plant produces fruit about every nine months. The stem usually grows to contain about 150 bananas. When the manager decides, the fruit is cut green from the plant and dropped carefully on the back of a worker carrying a cushion to stop any bruising of the fruit.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique)
bananeraie [correct, feminine noun]; plantation de bananes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation de bananiers.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Botánica)
bananal [masculine noun]; platanal [masculine noun]