English (Financial Institutions)
apex bank
DEF: Institution receiving money from the World Bank under an apex loan which it, in turn, onlends to other borrowers.
French (Institutions financières)
caisse fédérale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
banco federativo [masculine noun]; banco principal [masculine noun]