English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
flapping [correct]
DEF: The blade motion in and out of the plane of rotation on a horizontal-axis rotor.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
battement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'une pale à l'intérieur et hors du plan de rotation d'un rotor à axe horizontal.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
batimiento [correct, masculine noun]; oscilación [correct, feminine noun]; vibración [correct, feminine noun]