English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
bathysounder [correct]; bathymetric sounder [correct]; bathy probe
CONT: This section of Ethernet supports: all the scientific acquisitions and the shipping techniques, in particular: the fish sounders MICREL and SIMRAD with the software manager associated with TS-MOVIES, the technical and scientific stations TS-CITE and TS-TERMES, specialised systems of acquisitions (currentmeters ADCP, bathysounder SEABIRD, ...) ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bathysonde [correct, feminine noun]; sonde bathymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui mesure des caractéristiques physiques et chimiques de l'eau de mer en fonction de la profondeur.
CONT: La bathysonde permet un profil vertical continu de la répartition de la température et des caractéristiques de l'eau de mer en fonction de la profondeur, et éventuellement permet l'étude des propriétés telles que la vitesse du son et la teneur en oxygène dissous.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Hidrología e hidrografía)
batisonda [feminine noun]