English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
cambric [correct]; cotton cambric [correct]; cambric muslin [correct]
DEF: A soft, white, closely woven, cotton or cotton blend fabric that has been calendered on the right side to give it a slight gloss.
CONT: Cambric ... Uses: handkerchiefs slips, nightgowns, aprons, shirts, dresses, blouses and undewear, the heavier qualities for trimmings, linings, etc. Originally made of linen and used for embroidery, tablecloths, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
batiste de Cambrai [correct, feminine noun]; batiste [correct, feminine noun]; cambric [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; cambrai de coton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu léger et fin à armure toile.
CONT: Au début, le cambric était un pur fil avec chaîne et trame en lin; actuellement les filés de lin sont remplacés par du coton de belle qualité. Le tissu est fabriqué en écru [...] il sera blanchi, teint en pièce [...] apprêté et calandré. Les plus belles qualités servent à la confection du linge, des mouchoirs et constituent des tissus à broder. Les qualités inférieures serviront à faire des doublures.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
batista [correct, feminine noun]; cambray [correct, masculine noun]