English (Beverages)
isotonic beverage [correct]; electrolyte replacement drink [correct]
CONT: ... a beverage targeted at athletes who engage in vigorous exercise for a half-hour or more per day ... To date, isotonic beverages like Gatorade have been the only products designed for this market ... Also known as electrolyte replacement drinks, isotonic beverages provide energy in the form of glucose and sucrose, along with salt and potassium theoretically lost during exercise.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
boisson isotonique [correct, feminine noun]; boisson de l'effort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si les sportifs français ne sont pas assez souvent sur la première marche des podiums, ils ont néanmoins à leur disposition la gamme la plus diversifiée dans le monde des boissons de l'effort. [...] Pourtant, sous l'apparente diversité, les boissons pour l'effort d'apport glucidique se composent [...] ou peu des mêmes éléments : eau, sucre, sels minéraux et vitamines.
Spanish (Bebidas)
bebida isotónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si el ejercicio es intenso, el ambiente caluroso o se suda mucho, tomar una bebida isotónica ayuda a reponer líquidos, electrolitos (sobre todo sodio y cloro) y energía (glucosa), perdidos durante el esfuerzo. Ayuda a retrasar la fatiga, evitar lesiones por calor (calambres, síncope...), mejorar el rendimiento y acelerar la recuperación.
OBS: Las bebidas isotónicas, junto con las hipertónicas e hipotónicas, son tipos de bebidas deportivas. Difieren en la concentración de partículas en la sangre.