English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Electrical Engineering)
pump [correct, noun]
DEF: Of a parametric device, the source of alternating-current power which causes the non-linear reactor to behave as a time-varying reactance.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Électrotechnique)
pompe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au lieu de l'alimentation en courant continu des tubes à vide normaux, les amplificateurs paramétriques utilisent une énergie à haute fréquence, obtenue à partir d'une source appelée pompe.
OBS: Source d'alimentation d'un amplificateur paramétrique.
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica); Electrotecnia)
bomba [correct, feminine noun]