English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering)
thermoelectric heat pump [correct]; thermo-electric heat pump [correct]; Peltier junction
DEF: Heat pump based on Peltier effect.
CONT: The Peltier Junction or Thermoelectric heat pump (TE) is a device that is cold on one side and hot on the other. This results from the passage of a DC current through semiconductor junctions assembled between and bonded to two ceramic plates. Heat is "pumped" from the cold side to the hot side. The which side is cold and which is hot is determined by the direction of current flow. In it's basic form the system consists of four parts. A hot side exchanger, a cold side exchanger, the TE device and a power source.
CONT: ... the thermoelectric heat pump ... works on the Thomson-Peltier effect. When a voltage is applied on a circuit made of two conductors a temperature difference between the two junctions is created. Current thermoelectric heat pump technology is bulky and inefficient but it is simple, has no moving parts, and does not use refrigerants.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Pompes; Techniques du froid)
pompe à chaleur thermo-électrique [feminine noun]; pompe de chaleur thermo-électrique [feminine noun]; pompe à chaleur à module thermoélectrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe de chaleur utilisant l'effet Peltier.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Bombas; Ingeniería de refrigeración)
bomba de calor termoeléctrica [feminine noun]