English (Pumps; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
submersible pump [correct, standardized]
DEF: A close-coupled electrically-driven centrifugal borehole pump designed so that both pump and motor can work continuously under water (Fig.8).
DEF: An electrically operated pump, designed to operate under-water, primarily used for pumping out basements, ducts, sumps, etc.
OBS: Submersible pump: term and definition (d) standardized by ISO.
French (Pompes; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
pompe submersible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pompe immergée [correct, feminine noun]; pompe immergeable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe alimentée électriquement conçue pour fonctionner sous l'eau et utilisée pour les épuisements dans les sous-sols, les galeries techniques, les puisards.
OBS: Pompe submersible : terme et définition (d) normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bombas; Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
bomba de inmersión [feminine noun]