English (Stairs and Stairways; Rough Carpentry)
nosing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: nosing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers; Charpenterie)
rive de plancher [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rive de plancher : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Escaleras; Carpintería)
borde [correct, masculine noun]