English (Telecommunications Transmission; Power Transmission Techniques; Radio Broadcasting)
blanking [correct]
DEF: Making a channel non effective for a desired interval.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Techniques de transport de l'énergie; Radiodiffusion)
suppression [correct, feminine noun]; blocage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suppression d'un signal d'une transmission pendant un intervalle de temps déterminé.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas de transmisión de energía; Radiodifusión)
borrado [correct, masculine noun]