English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
erasure [correct]
DEF: The action of removing data from a data medium.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
effacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'enlever des données d'un support de données.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
borrado [correct, masculine noun]; borrado de memoria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anulación [...] de la información contenida por una memoria de ordenador.