English (Sheep Raising)
young ovine
DEF: A castrated or entire male ovine animal, or a female ovine animal which has not yet lambed, presented for slaughter and having at most two pairs of permanent incisor teeth. - In this category the following are distinguished: young ewe, young ram, and castrated male young ovine (young wether).
French (Élevage des ovins)
jeune ovin [masculine noun]
DEF: Ovin mâle, castré ou non, ou ovin femelle, n'ayant pas mis bas, livré à l'abattoir, et ayant au maximum deux paires d'incisives de seconde dentition. - Dans cette catégorie, on distingue le jeune ovin femelle, le jeune bélier et le jeune ovin mâle castré.
Spanish (Cría de ganado ovino)
borrego [correct, masculine noun]