English (Botany; Economics)
economic botany [correct]
DEF: [The science concerned with] the study of the relationship between people and ... plants [and] the ways humans use plants for food, medicines, and commerce.
CONT: Economic botany intersects many fields including established disciplines such as agronomy, anthropology, archaeology, chemistry, economics, ethnobotany, ethnology, forestry, genetic resources, geography ...
French (Botanique; Économique)
botanique économique [correct, feminine noun]; botanique appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] discipline scientifique qui étudie les plantes cultivées par l'homme et leur exploitation commerciale.
Spanish (Botánica; Economía)
botánica económica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ciencia que estudia] las plantas útiles al ser humano[,] tales como aquellas utilizadas para la extracción de aceites, gomas, fibras, maderas e, incluso, las plantas inferiores útiles.