English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
virtual push button [correct, standardized]; light button [correct, standardized]; virtual push-button [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pushbutton simulated on a screen area which can be activated by a pointing device.
OBS: light button; virtual push-button; virtual push button: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
touche virtuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; élément de menu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bouton poussoir simulé par une zone d'écran, qui peut être activé par un dispositif de pointage.
OBS: élément de menu; touche virtuelle : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
botón pulsador virtual [masculine noun]; botón virtual [proposal, masculine noun]