English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Radio Transmission and Reception)
sonobuoy [correct, NATO, standardized]; radio sonobuoy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An acoustic device, used mainly for the detection of submarines which, when activated, transmits information by radio.
OBS: sonobuoy; radio sonobuoy: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: sonobuoy: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Émission et réception radio)
bouée acoustique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; bouée sonore [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appareil acoustique, utilisé principalement pour détecter les sous-marins, qui, une fois activé, transmet ses informations par radio.
OBS: bouée acoustique; bouée radio-acoustique : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: bouée sonore : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
boya acústica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento acústico que se emplea principalmente en la detección de submarinos que transmite información en radiofrecuencia cuando se activa.