English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textile Industries)
gloss [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The degree to which a surface approaches perfect optical smoothness in its capacity to reflect light.
OBS: gloss: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Industries du textile)
brillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré auquel une surface approche du poli optique parfait dans sa capacité de réfléchir la lumière.
OBS: brillant : terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Industrias textiles)
brillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado al cual una superficie se aproxima a la perfecta lisura óptica en su capacidad para reflejar la luz.