English (Medication)
rosuvastatin [correct]
CONT: Rosuvastatin is an antilipemic agent that competitively inhibits hydroxymethylglutaryl-coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase. HMG-CoA reductase catalyzes the conversion of HMG-CoA to mevalonic acid, the rate-limiting step in cholesterol biosynthesis. Rosuvastatin belongs to a class of medications called statins and is used to reduce plasma cholesterol levels and prevent cardiovascular disease.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Crestor, Cirantan and Visacor.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H28FN3O6S
French (Médicaments)
rosuvastatine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rosuvastatine appartient au groupe de médicaments appelés inhibiteurs de l'HMG-CoA réductase (les «statines»). Elle s'utilise en même temps qu'un régime alimentaire santé et un programme d'exercices pour améliorer le taux de cholestérol total en abaissant le taux de mauvais cholestérol et en élevant le taux de bon cholestérol. Elle s'emploie aussi pour soigner les personnes touchées par des désordres de cholestérol d'origine génétique.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous les noms de Crestor, Cirantan et Visacor.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H28FN3O6S