English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
doxazosin [correct]
CONT: Doxazosin is in a group of drugs called alpha-adrenergic blockers. It causes the blood vessels (veins and arteries) to relax and expand, improving blood flow. Doxazosin also relaxes muscles in the prostate and bladder neck, making it easier to urinate. Doxazosin is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure) and benign prostatic hyperplasia (enlarged prostate).
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Cardura.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H25N5O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
doxazosine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La doxazosine peut être administrée chez des patients atteints d'hypertrophie bénigne de la prostate, qu'ils soient hypertendus ou normotendus. Chez les patients normotendus, la variation de la pression artérielle est en général minime. La doxazosine en monothérapie permet de traiter efficacement l'hypertrophie bénigne de la prostate et l'hypertension artérielle.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Cardura.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H25N5O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
doxazosina [feminine noun]