English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
nicardipine [correct]
CONT: Nicardipine... A potent calcium channel blockader with marked vasodilator action. It has antihypertensive properties and is effective in the treatment of angina and coronary spasms without showing cardiodepressant effects. It has also been used in the treatment of asthma and enhances the action of specific antineoplastic agents.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Cardene (a systemic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C26H29N3O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
nicardipine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nicardipine est un inhibiteur des canaux calciques lents, appartenant à la famille des dihydropyridines. Elle bloque à très faibles concentrations la pénétration intracellulaire du calcium, principalement au niveau des canaux voltage-dépendants. Son action s'exerce de façon prépondérante sur le muscle lisse vasculaire.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Cardene (médicament à action générale).
OBS: Formule chimique : C26H29N3O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
nicardipino [masculine noun]