English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
(1S,3R,5Z,7E)-9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-1,3-diol [correct, see observation]; alfacalcidol [correct]; 9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-1,3-diol [correct]; 1[alpha]-hydroxycholecalciferol [correct, see observation]
OBS: ... the hormonal form of vitamin D3 ...
OBS: (1S,3R,5Z,7E)-9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-1,3-diol: The capital letters "S", "R", "Z" and "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) and by the IUBMB (International Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology).
OBS: 1[alpha]-hydroxycholecalciferol: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C27H44O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
(1S,3R,5Z,7E)-9,10-sécocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triène-1,3-diol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alfacalcidol [correct, masculine noun]; 9,10-sécocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triène-1,3-diol [correct, masculine noun]; 1[alpha]-hydroxycholecalciférol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: (1S,3R,5Z,7E)-9,10-sécocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triène-1,3-diol : Les lettres majuscules «S», «R», «Z» et «E» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) et par l'UIBBM (Union internationale de biochimie et de biologie moléculaire).
OBS: 1[alpha]-hydroxycholecalciférol : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C27H44O2