English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbonate [correct]
DEF: Metallic salts containing carbon dioxide.
OBS: Most carbonates are only slightly soluble in water ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbonate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide carbonique où les deux atomes ont été remplacés par un atome de métal bivalent ou deux atomes d'un métal monovalent.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carbonato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sal o éster del ácido carbónico.