English (Chronology; Petrography)
Upper Carboniferous [correct, noun]
CONT: The Carboniferous Period is divided into two parts. The Lower Carboniferous [which] began approximately 360 mya and ended 310 mya. The Upper Carboniferous [which] extended from about 310 to 290 mya, the beginning of the Permian Period.
OBS: Upper Carboniferous: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
Carbonifère supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Carbonifère supérieur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cronología; Petrografía)
Carbonífero superior [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Los geólogos norteamericanos subdividen el carbonífero en misisipiense (carbonífero inferior) y pensilvaniense (carbonífero superior). En Europa se distinguen tres pisos: dinantiense (inferior), westfaliense (medio) y estefaniense (superior).
OBS: Pese a que una de las fuentes citadas escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.