English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
storage cell [correct, standardized, officially approved]; storage element [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest unit that can be addressed in storage.
OBS: storage cell; storage element: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designations officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
cellule de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; élément de mémoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Unité élémentaire adressable d'une mémoire.
OBS: cellule de mémoire; élément de mémoire : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
celda de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; elemento de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]