English (Scientific Research Equipment; Biotechnology)
flow cell [correct]; flowcell [correct]; flow-cell [correct]
DEF: A device used with analytical equipment that enables continuous reading to be taken or a liquid stream to be monitored continuously.
CONT: Flowcells are a useful addition to a refractometer where sample throughput is high. ... Where larger volumes of sample are available, such as in the sugar industry, funnel flowcells may be used. These negate the need to clean the instrument prism between sample measurements, providing a rapid sample turnaround.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Biotechnologie)
cuve à circulation [correct, feminine noun]; cuve à flux continu [correct, feminine noun]; cuve de circulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuve montée dans un spectrophotomètre qui, grâce à un système d'aspiration automatique permettant de la remplir et de la vider en quelques secondes, est très utile lorsqu'il s'agit d'analyser des séries d'échantillons.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Biotecnología)
celda de flujo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Algunas de las técnicas y procedimientos desarrolladas y aplicadas en este estudio representan una metodología apropiada y sencilla para la primera evaluación de nuevas químicas con potencial aplicación en RFB [baterías de flujo redox], y de su comportamiento en celdas de flujo reales a escala de laboratorio.