English (Cytology; Embryology; Biotechnology)
embryonic stem cell [correct]; ES cell [correct]
DEF: A primitive, undifferentiated cell from the embryo that has the potential to become a wide variety of specialized cell types.
French (Cytologie; Embryologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche embryonnaire [correct, feminine noun]; cellule SE [correct, feminine noun]; cellule ES [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule souche provenant de la masse cellulaire interne de l'embryon au stade de blastocyste (4 à 5 jours) et capable de former tous les types de tissus de l'organisme (cellule pluripotente), mais incapable de former un organisme complet (cellule totipotente).
Spanish (Citología; Embriología; Biotecnología)
célula madre embrionaria [correct, feminine noun]; célula embrionaria primaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Células del embrión en su fase temprana que conservan su capacidad de convertirse en toda clase de células diferenciadas, incluyendo las de la línea germinal.