English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
photoconductive cell [correct]; photoresistive cell [correct]; photoresistor [correct]; photoconducting cell [correct]
DEF: A device for detecting or measuring electromagnetic radiation by variation of the conductivity of a substance (called a photoconductor) upon absorption of the radiation by this substance.
OBS: Photoelectric receptor in which absorption of radiation gives rise to an increase in conductivity by the internal photoelectric effect.
OBS: Note the opposition between the notions of resistance and conductivity for a same component.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
cellule photoconductrice [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photoconductive [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photorésistante [correct, feminine noun]; photorésistance [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photorésistive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récepteur photoélectrique dans lequel l'absorption du rayonnement provoque une augmentation de la conductivité par effet photoélectrique interne.
DEF: Une cellule photoélectrique dont la résistance varie inversement à l'intensité lumineuse qui frappe le matériau actif.
OBS: Noter l'opposition entre les notions de résistance et de conductivité pour un même composant.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
célula fotoconductora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato que permite detectar radiaciones electromagnéticas por la variación que sufre la conductividad de una sustancia cuando ésta absorbe la radiación.