English (Cytology)
mammalian germ cell
CONT: Mutagenicity.... (a) there is epidemiological evidence that shows a causal connection between exposure of persons to the substance or mixture and heritable genetic effects, or (b) there is evidence of mutagenicity in mammalian germ cells in vivo as shown by (i) positive results in a study that measures mutation transmitted to offspring, or (ii) positive results in an in vivo study showing chemical interaction with the genetic materials of mammalian germ cells and positive results in an in vivo study assessing either gene mutation or chromosomal aberration in somatic cells.
French (Cytologie)
cellule germinale de mammifère [proposal, feminine noun]; cellule germinale mammalienne [proposal, feminine noun]; cellule germinale mammifère [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: "mammalien,enne" : Qui se rapporte aux mammifères.
OBS: "cellule germinale" : LAROG, 1982, vol. 5, p. 4774.
OBS: L'expression "cellule germinale mammifère" nous paraît douteuse parce que, à notre connaissance, "mammifère" ne s'emploie que substantivement.
Spanish (Citología)
célula germinal de mamífero [feminine noun]
OBS: "Célula germinal": cualquiera de las células reproductivas (generativas) de los organismos multicelulares, para distinguirlas de las células somáticas. Las células germinales en último término son gametos o agametos y pueden surgir a partir de células germinales primordiales o genocitos.