English (Mammals; Animal Biology)
cement [correct]
CONT: Roots of teeth that are held in sockets are covered by a thin layer of cement. (Some teeth that are specialized for grinding also have cement on the crowns.) Cement is a nonvascular bone that has no osteons and is usually acellular. It is rich in collagenous fibers and is softer than dentine.
French (Mammifères; Biologie animale)
cément [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «cément» est une variété de tissu osseux qui entoure la racine des dents des Crocodiles et des Mammifères et peut recouvrir également la couronne des dents de certains Mammifères [...]
Spanish (Mamíferos; Biología animal)
cemento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia compacta, formada por sales de calcio y magnesio, que recubre parcialmente los dientes de los vertebrados.