English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
cement [correct, noun]
DEF: The compact groundmass which surrounds and binds together the larger fragments or particles in sedimentary rocks.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
ciment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En pétrographie, toute matière liant entre eux des agrégats et conduisant à des roches sédimentaires compactes.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
cemento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Materia que llena los intersticios de los sedimentos granulosos, aglomeraciones de cantos u otros materiales sueltos, o bien las grietas de las rocas, y que, al solidificarse, une y traba esos elementos.