English (Computer Display Technology; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Transportation)
blinking [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intentional periodic change in the intensity of one or more display elements.
OBS: blinking: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission] and CSA International.
PHR: Blinking display.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transports)
clignotement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification volontaire et périodique de l'intensité d'un ou de plusieurs éléments graphiques.
OBS: clignotement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Organisation internationale de normalisation/Commission électrotechnique internationale et la CSA International.
PHR: Le clignotement apparaît.
PHR: Atténuer le clignotement.
PHR: Effet de, phénomène de clignotement.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte)
centelleo [correct, masculine noun]; intermitencia [correct, feminine noun]; parpadeo [correct, masculine noun]