English (Crustaceans)
spinous spider crab [correct]; common spider crab [correct]; spider crab [correct]; spiny crab [correct]
CONT: Options include other species of decapods living in the sponge reef environment, such as king, decorator and spider crabs, which are present likely due to the fact their protective exoskeletons are favored in the spicule-rich environment of the sponge reef ...
OBS: A decapod of the family Majidae.
OBS: spinous spider crab: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Crustacés)
araignée de mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; crabe araignée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; crabe-araignée [correct, masculine noun]; araignée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les options comprennent d'autres espèces de décapodes vivant dans l'environnement des récifs d'éponges, comme le crabe royal, le crabe à longues pattes et l'araignée de mer, des espèces qui sont présentes probablement parce que leur exosquelette protecteur est favorisé dans l'environnement riche en spicules des récifs d'éponges […]
OBS: Décapode de la famille des Majidae.
OBS: araignée de mer : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner la famille des Majidae et un bon nombre d'espèces de cette famille.
OBS: crabe araignée : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner certaines espèces du genre Hyas.
OBS: araignée : nom français commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Crustáceos)
centolla [feminine noun]; centerolla [feminine noun]