English (Solar Power Plants; Thermal Power Stations; Energy Transformation)
central receiver collector [correct]; solar tower [correct]; power tower [correct]; central receiver system; solar tower plant; central receiver plant
DEF: A tall tower, perhaps 500 m high, positioned to collect reflected direct solar radiation from an array of heliostats ...
OBS: ... the top of the tower contains the heat exchange chamber and the hot working fluid is used in a conventional electrical generating system at ground level ...
French (Centrales solaires; Centrales thermiques; Transformation de l'énergie)
centrale solaire à tour [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à tour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tour d'une hauteur pouvant atteindre cinq cents mètres, érigée pour capter le rayonnement solaire direct réfléchi provenant d'un miroir héliostatique.
OBS: Le sommet de la tour loge l'échangeur de chaleur et le fluide caloporteur utilisés dans un groupe électrogène coventionnel au sol.
Spanish (Centrales solares; Centrales térmicas; Transformación de la energía)
central solar de torre [correct, feminine noun]