English (Atmospheric Physics)
centre of action [correct]; action centre; action center
DEF: Extensive and almost stationary depression or anticyclone which controls the movement of atmospheric disturbances over a large area.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
centre d'action [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'action de l'atmosphère [masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression ou anticyclone, de grande étendue et quasi stationnaire, qui détermine le mouvement des perturbations atmosphériques sur une grande région.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
centro de acción [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticiclón o depresión, casi estacionarios y de grandes dimensiones, que rigen el desplazamiento de las perturbaciones atmosféricas sobre una región amplia.