English (Ship and Boat Parts)
amidships [correct, adverb]; amidship [correct, adverb]; midships [correct, adverb]
DEF: [Referring to] the middle of a ship or other waterborne vessel, either longitudinally [or laterally].
French (Parties des bateaux)
au milieu du navire [correct, officially approved]; à mi-longueur du navire [correct]; à mi-longueur [correct, officially approved]
OBS: au milieu du navire; à mi-longueur : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
en el centro del barco [correct]; hacia el centro del barco [correct]; en el centro [correct]