English (Health Institutions; Toxicology)
poison control center [correct]; poison control centre [correct]; poison centre [correct]; poison center [correct]
DEF: A facility meeting the staffing and equipment standards ... and recognized to be able to give information on, or treatments to patients suffering from poisoning.
French (Établissements de santé; Toxicologie)
centre antipoisons [correct, masculine noun]; centre antipoison [correct, masculine noun]; centre anti-poison [correct, masculine noun]; centre anti-poisons [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement contre les empoisonnements [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement spécialisé dans la prévention et le traitement des intoxications.
OBS: L'expression «centre de traitement contre les empoisonnements» est une traduction lourde et fautive de «poison control center». En français, on ne traite pas contre quelque chose, mais on traite une maladie, une intoxication. L'expression consacrée pour traduire «poison control center» est centre antipoisons.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud; Toxicología)
centro de intoxicaciones [correct, masculine noun]; centro toxicológico [correct, masculine noun]; centro de control de venenos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si usted piensa que su niño(a) ha ingerido una sustancia tóxica, llame al Centro de Control de Venenos de inmediato.