English (Animal Anatomy; Brushes and Brush Manufacturing)
pig bristle [correct]; pig's bristle [correct]; hog bristle [correct]; hog's bristle [correct]
DEF: ... each of the stiff hairs which grow on the back of a hog ...
CONT: In the past, pig bristles were used for making brushes. They have been replaced by synthetic bristles. Contrary to the secondary hair (wool hair), the primary hair (bristles) of the pig has a thick rind and contains marrow. There are differences in the length of the bristles between summer and winter and between sexes ...
French (Anatomie animale; Brosserie)
soie de porc [correct, feminine noun]; soie de cochon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le poil de crinière et de queue de cheval ainsi que la soie de cochon possèdent beaucoup de ressort et de gonflant.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Fabricación de cepillos)
cerda [correct, feminine noun]