English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
chlorophyll [correct]; chlorophyl [correct]
DEF: The green pigment of plants and photosynthetic algae and bacteria that traps the energy of sunlight for photosynthesis ...
CONT: [Chlorophyll] exists in several forms, the most abundant being chlorophyll a ...
PHR: chlorophyll a, chlorophyll a levels, chlorophyll and nutrient indices
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
chlorophylle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigment propre au règne végétal, intervenant dans le déroulement de la photosynthèse [...]
PHR: chlorophylle a
PHR: indices de chlorophylle
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología vegetal)
clorofila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigmento propio de las plantas verdes y de ciertas bacterias, que interviene activamente en el proceso de la fotosíntesis.