English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Phraseology)
intelligence quotient [correct]; IQ [correct]
DEF: Comparison of a person's chronological age with his mental age, as measured by an intelligence test, expressed as MA/CA x 100.
OBS: [One's intelligence quotient is] determined by various standard tests, notably the Wechsler scales and the Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale ... In discussions of IQs, a level of 100 should be described as the "mean", not the "average". Average IQ is considered to be the range from 90 to 109. Levels of 69 or less are considered indications of defective mental functioning, retardation. Subjects at 70 to 79 are described as borderline, and those at 80 to 89 as dull average. Those at 110 to 119 are called bright average, those at 120 to 129 are superior, and those above 130 are very superior.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Phraséologie)
quotient intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]; Q.I. [correct]; quotient d'intelligence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Q.I. moyen est de 100 [...] les notes au-dessus indiquent une intelligence supérieure et les notes au-dessous une intelligence inférieure. On considère généralement que les déficients mentaux ont une Q.I. inférieur de 70 et que les étudiants devraient, en principe, avoir un Q.I. de 120 au minimum [...] Classifications des niveaux d'intelligence : Très supérieur, Supérieur, Normal fort, Moyen, Normal faible, Limite, Déficient mental.
PHR: avoir un Q.I. (de 100), calculer un Q.I., obtenir un Q.I.; un Q.I. indique; le Q.I. moyen, le Q.I. normal, le Q.I. (de) type Stern, le Q.I. de type Wechsler.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Psicometría y psicotécnica; Fraseología)
cociente intelectual [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente intelectual [correct, masculine noun]; CI [correct, masculine noun]; CI