English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
personal jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction over the person [correct]; jurisdiction ratione personae [correct, Latin]; in personam jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction in personam [correct]; jurisdiction of the person [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction over a defendant's personal rights, rather than merely over property interests.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
compétence personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; compétence ratione personæ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétence territoriale fondée sur le domicile ou la résidence d'une partie. On emploie également cette expression pour désigner la compétence territoriale d'un tribunal.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Reglamento procesal)
competencia por razón de la persona [correct, feminine noun]; jurisdicción sobre la persona [correct, feminine noun]; poder jurisdiccional sobre la persona [correct, masculine noun]; ratione personae [correct, Latin]
OBS: Por razón o la índole de la persona.
OBS: competencia por razón de la persona y ratione personae: Expresiones y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.