English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Track and Field; Sports (General))
racer [correct]
DEF: A competitor in a race.
OBS: In English, the term "racer" is a generic that applies not only to a person but also to an animal or a thing that is designed or adapted chiefly or solely for racing or to be used in races, or that has great speed. The French equivalent "coureur, coureuse" does not have that extension.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Athlétisme; Sports (Généralités))
coureur [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui participe à une course sportive.
CONT: Donner le signal aux coureurs. Coureur cycliste, automobile. Coureur à pied. Coureur de fond.
OBS: Le terme français, «coureur, coureuse» a moins d'extension que son équivalent anglais «racer» et ne s'utilise que pour signifier des personnes. Pour rendre les autres sens, le français utilise les spécifiques appropriés : cheval de course, vélo de course, avion de course, auto de course, moto de course, ski(s) de course, etc.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Atletismo; Deportes (Generalidades))
competidor [correct, masculine noun]; competidora [correct, feminine noun]