English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mosquitoes [correct, plural]
OBS: A family of insects of the order Diptera.
OBS: Female mosquitoes are vectors (i.e. carriers and transmitters) of major diseases, including malaria (caused by a protozoan), yellow fever (virus), filariasis (nematode), dengue (virus), and certain types of encephalitis (virus).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
moustiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; maringouins [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada]; culicidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des Diptères.
OBS: [Les Culicidae] ont des antennes au calibre uniforme, longues et grêles et des ailes allongées écailleuses. Larves et nymphes sont aquatiques, dans les eaux stagnantes. Ils transmettent des maladies importantes : le paludisme, des filarioses, la dengue, la fièvre jaune, la myxomatose, la fièvre de la vallée du Rift, le virus du Nil, des encéphalites à virus et la peste équine.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
culícido [correct, masculine noun]